Saturday, November 7, 2009

A New Award!

Thank you soooo much to Lori @ Wildflowers for my new award!



She is just the sweetest and most thoughtful cutie patootie there is! One day I plan on going to Canada just to spend the weekend with her and a few cocktails!

The rules are:

~thank this person who nominated you for the award
~copy the logo and place it on your blog
~link to the person who nominated you
~name 7 things about yourself that people may not know
~nominate 7 creative bloggers
~post their links
~leave a comment on each

So lets see, 7 things you may not know about me. Hmmm......

1. Feet gross me out! I hate touching feet or having my feet touched. Don't ask me to rub your little tootsies for you cause I may barf. I hate touching socks that have been on feet too.

2. Flying terrifies me yet I was Airborne and Air Assault qualified in the Army. If I can be comatose while on a plane all the better!

3. I am 47 and my husband is only 35. Well Dec 10th he will be 35. People always think he is older than me though! LOL!

4. I hate cleaning out hairbrushes. Picking up wads of hair makes me want to barf. I can't use a hairbrush if it has hair in it though.

5. I hate wearing a bra! They just bug the crap out of me.

6. We got married after the two oldest kids were born.

7. I like the smell of gasoline.

So there ya go. That was harder than I thought!

Now for 7 nominees

Marydon @ Feedsack Fantasies who is one of the nicest peeps that I have met. I love her blog. She finds the most interesting stories and posts them.

Carmen @ Life with Sprinkles on Top She finds some of the most interesting things to post about! I love seeing pics of her cute kids!

Jan @ Bobbypins Boardwalk I love her outlook on life. She also has some great craft ideas!

Misha @ From My Front Porch In The Mountains I love her posts! Especially the ones about her new fourlegged baby!

Carole @ A Bohemian Market I love Carole! She is so warm, sweet, thoughtful and inspiring! She always knows the right thing to say to make me feel better. I love her little granddaughter too! Talk about a cutie patootie!

Sam @ A Quiche Woman In a Barbecue Town Sam's is a fairly new blog, but I can't wait to see what she comes up with!

AnNicole @ Our Suburban Cottage I get so inspired by her blog. It is so full of information and she has such a sense of humor!

Thank you again Lori! You are the bestest!

9 comments:

icandy... said...

#1...hilarious!!!
#5...so true!
#7...me too!
Ha! Girl, you are too funny!!!
HUGS!
Christina
ox

aBohemianMarket said...

Hi Darlin Maggie:
Thank you too much!!! I always love reading your blog because you do NOT mince your words.
Sometimes i think I am strange because I sit here laughing out loud!!!
I like the smell of gasoline too : )
You are an original cougar : )
I am in the process of making the Grand baby a red tulle tutu and my oldest daughter is going to buy her black tights and a black hoodie; then we will find her a white or striped cool tee shirt. I think it is French inspired : ) It is going to be her Christmas outfit; we are a strange clan : )
Thank you for the award!!!
I will follow the rules and put it on my blog tomorrow. I will have some time as my 2 daughters are going to spend the day together with the Grand baby : )
love & hugs
carole

Beth said...

Girl, I hate wearing a bra too! LOL

Cindy said...

Crack me up! I hate bras too, but the sisters just need reined in these days after nursing 6 kidlets. Congrats on your award!

Jan @ bobbypinsboardwalk said...

Who would have known? I knew I liked you, but didn't know you were so fascinating! The bra, the hairbrush, the feet, the gasoline, the army -- I'm really starting to feel that I can relate (haha). This was a great reveal! Thank you, as well, for posting about my giveaway. Good Luck!

blushing rose said...

1, 4, 5 I can relate with you. You are so funny, Maggie. TYSM for the award, I will try to get to it next week. We are in the middle of a major move right now, & I am soooo far behind with all you wonderful ladies, & life in general.

Have a fantastic week. TTFN ~Marydon

from our front porch... said...

Thank you so much, Maggie! I enjoyed learning everything about you! I will let you in on a little secret...I am 42, my husband, J is 35!
Woot!
I will get on my award this week!
Misha

Carmen said...

Again...you have made me laugh out loud! Thanks so much for this award. I'll post about it tomorrow on my blog when I'm not so tired.

Lori said...

you are very welcome! thank you for being such a great blogger buddy...and if you can get here, the cocktails are on ME!