Wednesday, January 12, 2011

A Little Camera Play

Yesterday was one of "those" days. You know, the one where you wonder why you even got out of bed?! I really didn't have anywhere to go and it was snowing. So I changed into my jammies from the jammies I had slept in. It should of been an indication of how my day was going to go when I found my deoderant missing. It was probably the same stupid burglars that break into our house and plant evidence of wrong doing in my son's room. Poor kid, he is so innocent too! I bet that they snuck in here last night and stole my almost used up deoderant too.

Ummmm....

Anyways, since I was not going anywhere and it was just sitting there, I used my husband's Old Spice deoderant. Why not?! Why, because about a half hour my hubby called and needed me to run up to the bank to get some lien waivers notarized. I won't even bore you with what a lien waiver is. We need one for each and every invoice for one of our customers. Ok, so not a problem. The bank is only like a block away.

Here is where my day took a turn for the worse.

While I was sitting there the bitty one decided she would help me out and comb my hair. She is pulling a comb, not gently, through the back of my hair while I am trying to type up the lien waiver. Needless to say, I was getting really annoyed and just wanted to get this done so I could get back to not doing a whole lot of anything. It's finally done, grab her and we are out the door.

We get to the bank, me in my loungey jammies and sweatshirt looking as glamorous as ever. Being a SAHM is a real glamorous job you know. Anyways, I go to my favorite teller and ask her if she can notarize some papers for me. No problem. While I am standing there talking with her, she mentions how she just loves the smell of Old Spice.

Oh crap!

I totally forgot about the fact that I slathered on my hubby's Old Spice deoderant. Luckily when I looked up she was looking towards the old man standing in line. Phew! Atleast she thinks he is wearing it! I get all done with my stuff and turn to walk away. She calls me back with a big smile on her face. I go over with a big goofy smile on my face. She leans over and whispers....

"Do you know you have a comb tangled up in the back of your hair?"

Yes, yes I do. I always make it a practice to come out in public in my lounge pants, smelling of Old Spice with a freaking comb stuck in the back of my head! I know, all of you who are so jealous that I can stay in my jammies all day are probably just green with envy now right?!

Yeah, I would be too....

In less disturbing news, I decided that I am going to take some digital classes for my camera. In the meantime though, I am trying to self teach myself about it. Yesterday was my first "lesson". ISO measures the sensitivity of the image sensor. The higher the number, the more sensitive the sensor. So, I played with the ISO to see how it affects my camera. I really don't care for the flash on my camera. One, it blinds everyone and two, sometimes it is just not right. According to the site I used, if you can control your ISO you may not need a flash.

Hmmm....


I took this pic of my creche that is sitting under a window during the day. For this pic, I let the camera set the ISO.


This one I cranked up the ISO to the highest setting, 3600. They say you get a grainier pic with a higher ISO, but I don't notice it. Maybe I am more pickier when it comes to picking out a deoderant for the day.

I do have to say though....


....nothing beats....


....a good ole black and white photo....

12 comments:

Proper Prim said...

Oh Maggie, I can't tell you how happy I am that you are back... you never cease to put a smile on my face and give me my moring chuckle. Too funny with the comb... I can just picture you walking away like nothing is wrong.

Great shot of the biddy one... she is so precious. Hope your day is as eventful today, I will be looking for my morning chuckle tomorrow...lol

Hugs, Deb

Cher' Shots said...

One thought - being it was your comfy day I'll just bet you were bra-less too on that bank visit! LOL I loved this entry and thanks for sharing what you learned in your photo class.
'hugs from afar'

Julie Johnson said...

Time to go back to bed,huh?! :) Great black and white!

Southern Lady said...

You are too funny! I thought I was the only one that had crazy things like that happen to me. I laughed out loud while reading your post. Thanks for the bit of humor today. Carla

Lori said...

I love that last shot ~ she is so freaking cute!! I can just see you in the bank ~ too funny Maggie and the comb was just the icing on the cake!

Yvonne @ StoneGable said...

I love your hysterically funny life. I am having the best laugh!!!!!
I can just picture you... remember I was a SAHM too. So I kinow about those days!
YOur bitty one is preious!
xo Yvonne

Ⓙaη @ ฿◎ßßƴ℘ḯη❝﹩ ℬ◎aґdẘαʟк ツ said...

You are cracking me up. How hilarious! I use to love to have my hair combed by my kids. How funny that the comb is stored in your hair for the next time she decides to comb it for you! I love the black and white pics!

Chrissy said...

Oh you were just cracking me up :) Oh to have little ones again. I loved your B/W photo, I am assuming this is the little hair stylist of the future?

Dar said...

LOL LOL LOL ROFL LMAO
You just mad my day. How funny and wonderful that you carried on like, so what. I'll bet you made lots of folks smile that day. Your bittyone is so darned adorable and I'm sure her cuteness is the only thing that saves her some days.
BlessYourHearts and LOL

PBKISSES said...

You are too funny. I know all about the bank and computer work in jammies thing-(hubby and I are small business owners), only I fib (to myself) and call them my "workout clothes";). Anyway, I am amazingly good at navigating my mouse with two little ones hanging from my arm! Your story struck so many chords- love it! And the photo too, can't beat black and white!

Sixty-Fifth Avenue said...

pajama days are my kind of days...especially if the pj pants are disguised to be real pants that you can run out in :) Thanks for the good laugh...good stuff! Oh, and that is a very cute picture of the bitty one!

Yvonne @ StoneGable said...

Oops! go back to see the potatoes say 2 1/2 now not 14! Thanks for letting me know. Can you imagine how that recipe would have turned out?
Love coming your way!
Yvonne